White clapboard house raised on a high foundation with outside stairs and a screened porch
Home › Charleston Insulation › Berkeley County
Berkeley County · South Carolina

Insulation in Berkeley County

Attic insulation, air sealing and crawl space work across Berkeley County. We cover 10 jurisdictions here, each with its own page: the energy code that applies, the attic R-value it requires, the permit position and the building department's number. Of the county's 100,600 homes, 1% were built before 1940, and 77% of occupied homes heat with electricity.

Free insulation assessmentR-value measured in Berkeley County. The report is yours either way.

By sending, you agree Holy City Insulation may call, text or email you about your home. Msg & data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. SMS terms · Privacy

Free home assessmentR-value measured, not guessed
Rebates worked out firstDominion & co-op programs
Air sealed, then insulatedThe order that actually works
Charleston, Berkeley & Dorchester36 cities & jurisdictions
Jurisdictions covered
10
Each with its own page
Energy code editions
2009 IECC (state law)
Set statewide, not locally
Attic R required
R-30
Where the jurisdiction publishes it
DOE recommends
R49
Uninsulated attic, zone 3

Every jurisdiction we cover in Berkeley County

Click a city for its full code, permit and rebate detail.

CityEnergy codeAttic R requiredPermit to insulateBuilding dept.
Unincorporated Berkeley County2009 IECC (state law)R-30Not published843-719-4292
Bonneau2009 IECC (state law)R-30Not published843-825-3385
Daniel Island2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-577-5550
Goose Creek2009 IECC (state law)R-30Not published843-797-6220 ext. 1508
Hanahan2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-576-5259
Ladson2009 IECC (state law)R-30Not published843-719-4292
Moncks Corner2009 IECC (state law)R-30Not published843-719-7914
Pinopolis2009 IECC (state law)R-30Not published843-719-4292
Sangaree2009 IECC (state law)R-30Not published843-719-4292
St. Stephen2009 IECC (state law)R-30Not published843-567-3597

All 10 publish an energy code edition we could name and all 10 a required R-value we could read; a blank in this table means the jurisdiction publishes nothing, not that we guessed.

Why the city matters

South Carolina writes one residential energy code for the whole state, and under S.C. Code 6-10-40 a town may vary it only with the state Building Codes Council's approval, so the attic figure for new work is R-30 in every one of the 10 places we cover in Berkeley County. What changes from town to town is the permit desk.

Here, Daniel Island and Hanahan require a permit for insulation work; Daniel Island, Goose Creek, Hanahan, Moncks Corner and St. Stephen require contractors to register. The town pages carry each department's number.

Town by town across Berkeley County

What the towns publish across Berkeley County

The 8 places here with their own Census row hold 43,512 of Berkeley County's 100,600 homes (43%); the rest are in other municipalities or unincorporated areas.

Homes across Berkeley County: the Census numbers

Homes in the county
100,600
Census Bureau estimate
Built before 1940
1%
1,003 homes
Heated by electricity
77%
Utility gas: 19%
Owner-occupied
75%
69,861 homes

Berkeley County has 100,600 homes in the Census count, with a median year built of 2002. 19% were built before 1980 and 54% in 2000 or later; the single biggest decade was the 2010s, with 23,400 homes (23%). Of 93,711 occupied homes, 19% heat with utility gas and 77% with electricity.

Across the 8 places we cover here, Pinopolis has the oldest housing (11% before 1940) and Moncks Corner the newest (59% built in 2000 or later). Goose Creek is the largest, at 18,500 homes, and Sangaree has the most electric heat (100%).

PlaceHomesBefore 1940Median builtElectric heatOwner-occupied
Goose Creek18,5000%200281%68%
Hanahan8,6710%198665%68%
Ladson6,1960%199091%77%
Moncks Corner5,4823%200775%74%
Sangaree3,4390%1986100%85%
St. Stephen5654%198596%59%
Pinopolis42711%198294%97%
Bonneau2320%198488%77%

Against the three-county metro on this site (378,268 homes), Berkeley County's pre-1940 share of 1% compares with 3%, and its electric-heat share of 77% with 76%. 2,403 occupied homes (3%) burn propane or other tank gas and 69 (0%) heat with wood, which matters because neither fuel comes with a gas utility's program attached. 75% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 66% of all homes are single-family detached houses.

In Berkeley County that adds up to 17,819 homes from the 1950s to the 1970s, the usual candidates for an attic top-up; 54,038 built since 2000, where air sealing tends to matter more than extra depth.

BuiltHomesShare
Before 19401,0031%
1940s6951%
1950s2,2592%
1960s5,3155%
1970s10,24510%
1980s14,90915%
1990s12,13612%
2000s21,86222%
2010s23,40023%
2020 or later8,7769%

Figures: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040). Survey estimates carry margins of error, widest in the smallest places. Census table.

What the rebate picture looks like in Berkeley County

Homes across Berkeley County buy electricity from Dominion Energy South Carolina, Berkeley Electric Cooperative, Santee Cooper and Edisto Electric Cooperative, and the name on the bill decides which program applies. If Dominion Energy South Carolina sends the bill and the house heats with electricity, Check-up Plus covers 90% of an attic, air sealing and duct sealing job, to $2,880, through March 31, 2027; it starts with Dominion's free check-up and uses the program's own contractor.

Berkeley Electric lends rather than rebates: its HomeAdvantage program lends up to $20,000 at 5%, with an energy audit first and the payments added to the electric bill. Santee Cooper's 2026 program pays $500 toward replacing most of a home's ductwork, but nothing toward insulation. Income-qualified households can apply to Palmetto Community Action Partnership (843-720-5336) for free weatherization instead. The rebate guide carries the full rules.

Common questions across Berkeley County

Do I need a permit to insulate a house in Berkeley County?

It depends on the city, not the county. Across Berkeley County, 2 of the 10 jurisdictions we cover require a permit for insulation work (Daniel Island, Hanahan); the other 8 publish no rule either way. Each town page says which applies and gives the building department's number.

What attic R-value is required across Berkeley County?

R-30 for new work, in all 10 jurisdictions we cover in Berkeley County (Unincorporated Berkeley County, Bonneau, Daniel Island, Goose Creek, Hanahan, Ladson, Moncks Corner, Pinopolis). The Department of Energy's recommendation for an uninsulated attic in this climate zone is higher, at R49.

How old are the houses across Berkeley County?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 estimates put 1% of Berkeley County's 100,600 homes before 1940 and 19% before 1980, with a median year built of 2002.

Which insulation rebates apply across Berkeley County?

It depends on the electric utility, and Berkeley County has 4: Dominion Energy South Carolina, Berkeley Electric Cooperative, Santee Cooper and Edisto Electric Cooperative. Dominion's Check-up Plus pays 90% of attic insulation, air sealing and duct sealing, up to $2,880, through March 31, 2027, for electrically heated homes, through its own contractor. Berkeley Electric lends rather than rebates: its HomeAdvantage program lends up to $20,000 at 5%, with an energy audit first and the payments added to the electric bill. Santee Cooper's 2026 program pays $500 toward replacing most of a home's ductwork, but nothing toward insulation. The state's federal Home Energy Rebates have not opened.

Is there free insulation for low-income households in Berkeley County?

Yes, through the South Carolina Weatherization Assistance Program, which Palmetto Community Action Partnership runs for Berkeley County (843-720-5336). If the household income qualifies, the work can be free rather than discounted.

Jump to a city

Two-story white clapboard house with a wraparound porch, metal roof and palmetto trees
Free home energy assessment

Insulation anywhere in Berkeley County

Free assessment, a measured R-value, and photos you keep either way.

Book my free assessment →
Free assessment