Two-story white clapboard house with a wraparound porch, metal roof and palmetto trees
Home › Charleston Insulation › Charleston County
Charleston County · South Carolina

Insulation in Charleston County

Attic insulation, air sealing and crawl space work across Charleston County. We cover 22 jurisdictions here, each with its own page: the energy code that applies, the attic R-value it requires, the permit position and the building department's number. Of the county's 209,803 homes, 5% were built before 1940, and 76% of occupied homes heat with electricity.

Free insulation assessmentR-value measured in Charleston County. The report is yours either way.

By sending, you agree Holy City Insulation may call, text or email you about your home. Msg & data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. SMS terms · Privacy

Free home assessmentR-value measured, not guessed
Rebates worked out firstDominion & co-op programs
Air sealed, then insulatedThe order that actually works
Charleston, Berkeley & Dorchester36 cities & jurisdictions
Jurisdictions covered
22
Each with its own page
Energy code editions
2009 IECC (state law)
Set statewide, not locally
Attic R required
R-30
Where the jurisdiction publishes it
DOE recommends
R49
Uninsulated attic, zone 3

Every jurisdiction we cover in Charleston County

Click a city for its full code, permit and rebate detail.

CityEnergy codeAttic R requiredPermit to insulateBuilding dept.
Adams Run2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-202-6930
Awendaw2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-202-6930
Charleston2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-577-5550
Unincorporated Charleston County2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-202-6930
Edisto Island2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-202-6930
Folly Beach2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-588-2447
Hollywood2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes864-586-6111
Isle of Palms2009 IECC (state law)R-30Not published843-886-9912
James Island2009 IECC (state law)R-30Not published843-795-4141
Johns Island2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-577-5550
Kiawah Island2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-768-9166
Lincolnville2009 IECC (state law)R-30Not published843-873-3261 ext. 3
McClellanville2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-887-3712
Meggett2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-202-6930
Mount Pleasant2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-884-5184
North Charleston2009 IECC (state law)R-30Not published843-740-2562
Ravenel2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes864-586-6111
Rockville2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-202-6930
Seabrook Island2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-202-6930
Sullivan's Island2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-883-5732
Wadmalaw Island2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-202-6930
West Ashley2009 IECC (state law)R-30Yes843-577-5550

All 22 publish an energy code edition we could name and all 22 a required R-value we could read; a blank in this table means the jurisdiction publishes nothing, not that we guessed.

Why the city matters

South Carolina writes one residential energy code for the whole state, and under S.C. Code 6-10-40 a town may vary it only with the state Building Codes Council's approval, so the attic figure for new work is R-30 in every one of the 22 places we cover in Charleston County. What changes from town to town is the permit desk.

Here, Adams Run, Awendaw, Charleston, Unincorporated Charleston County, Edisto Island, Folly Beach, Hollywood and Johns Island require a permit for insulation work; Adams Run, Awendaw, Charleston, Unincorporated Charleston County, Edisto Island, Folly Beach, Isle of Palms and James Island require contractors to register. The town pages carry each department's number.

Town by town across Charleston County

What the towns publish across Charleston County

The 17 places here with their own Census row hold 202,329 of Charleston County's 209,803 homes (96%); the rest are in other municipalities or unincorporated areas.

Homes across Charleston County: the Census numbers

Homes in the county
209,803
Census Bureau estimate
Built before 1940
5%
10,253 homes
Heated by electricity
76%
Utility gas: 20%
Owner-occupied
64%
114,350 homes

Charleston County has 209,803 homes in the Census count, with a median year built of 1991. 34% were built before 1980 and 39% in 2000 or later; the single biggest decade was the 2010s, with 37,713 homes (18%). Of 178,975 occupied homes, 20% heat with utility gas and 76% with electricity.

Across the 17 places we cover here, Sullivan's Island has the oldest housing (27% before 1940) and Hollywood the newest (58% built in 2000 or later). Charleston is the largest, at 77,417 homes, and Ravenel has the most electric heat (93%).

PlaceHomesBefore 1940Median builtElectric heatOwner-occupied
Charleston77,41710%199573%56%
North Charleston54,7811%199677%50%
Mount Pleasant44,3761%200077%74%
James Island4,9710%197061%88%
Isle of Palms4,5880%198688%93%
Kiawah Island3,8650%198984%99%
Hollywood2,5893%200380%89%
Seabrook Island2,5740%198883%96%
Folly Beach2,2213%199067%95%
Sullivan's Island1,08827%198181%85%
Ravenel1,0631%199393%86%
Awendaw8182%200178%94%
Meggett7399%199186%93%
Lincolnville5772%198774%60%
McClellanville35715%198490%96%
Adams Run23410%198465%92%
Rockville717%197593%91%

Against the three-county metro on this site (378,268 homes), Charleston County's pre-1940 share of 5% compares with 3%, and its electric-heat share of 76% with 76%. 4,426 occupied homes (2%) burn propane or other tank gas and 257 (0%) heat with wood, which matters because neither fuel comes with a gas utility's program attached. 64% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 58% of all homes are single-family detached houses.

In Charleston County that adds up to 54,828 homes from the 1950s to the 1970s, the usual candidates for an attic top-up; 81,032 built since 2000, where air sealing tends to matter more than extra depth.

BuiltHomesShare
Before 194010,2535%
1940s7,2613%
1950s13,6076%
1960s18,0969%
1970s23,12511%
1980s28,96914%
1990s27,46013%
2000s36,27517%
2010s37,71318%
2020 or later7,0443%

Figures: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040). Survey estimates carry margins of error, widest in the smallest places. Census table.

What the rebate picture looks like in Charleston County

Homes across Charleston County buy electricity from Dominion Energy South Carolina and Berkeley Electric Cooperative, and the name on the bill decides which program applies. For Dominion Energy South Carolina customers with electric heat, Home Energy Check-up Plus covers 90% of the cost of attic insulation, air sealing and duct sealing, with a ceiling of $2,880, on jobs completed by March 31, 2027 after the free Home Energy Check-up; the program's own contractor does that work, not us.

Berkeley Electric lends rather than rebates: its HomeAdvantage program lends up to $20,000 at 5%, with an energy audit first and the payments added to the electric bill. Income-qualified households can apply to Palmetto Community Action Partnership (843-720-5336) for free weatherization instead. Every condition attached is in the rebate guide.

Common questions across Charleston County

Do I need a permit to insulate a house in Charleston County?

It depends on the city, not the county. Across Charleston County, 18 of the 22 jurisdictions we cover require a permit for insulation work (Adams Run, Awendaw, Charleston, Unincorporated Charleston County, Edisto Island, Folly Beach, Hollywood, Johns Island); the other 4 publish no rule either way. Each town page says which applies and gives the building department's number.

What attic R-value is required across Charleston County?

R-30 for new work, in all 22 jurisdictions we cover in Charleston County (Adams Run, Awendaw, Charleston, Unincorporated Charleston County, Edisto Island, Folly Beach, Hollywood, Isle of Palms). The Department of Energy's recommendation for an uninsulated attic in this climate zone is higher, at R49.

How old are the houses across Charleston County?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 estimates put 5% of Charleston County's 209,803 homes before 1940 and 34% before 1980, with a median year built of 1991.

Which insulation rebates apply across Charleston County?

It depends on the electric utility, and Charleston County has 2: Dominion Energy South Carolina and Berkeley Electric Cooperative. Dominion's Check-up Plus pays 90% of attic insulation, air sealing and duct sealing, up to $2,880, through March 31, 2027, for electrically heated homes, through its own contractor. Berkeley Electric lends rather than rebates: its HomeAdvantage program lends up to $20,000 at 5%, with an energy audit first and the payments added to the electric bill. The state's federal Home Energy Rebates have not opened.

Is there free insulation for low-income households in Charleston County?

Yes, through the South Carolina Weatherization Assistance Program, which Palmetto Community Action Partnership runs for Charleston County (843-720-5336). If the household income qualifies, the work can be free rather than discounted.

Jump to a city

Raised brick house with a red metal hip roof, white porch columns and palmettos
Free home energy assessment

Insulation anywhere in Charleston County

Free assessment, a measured R-value, and photos you keep either way.

Book my free assessment →
Free assessment